WeEmploy Privacy Policy

Last revised: January 21, 2015

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is implemented and published by WeEmploy Inc. ("WeEmploy" or "we", "us", "our", etc.), owner and operator of the WeEmploy.com and WeEmploy.ca website ("Website") and is effective as of the last date of revision stated above.

With respect to users of WeEmploy.com located in Canada, we contract with a service provider outside of Canada, currently Heroku in the United States. We use Heroku as a service provider to collect personal information with consent, and personal information is transferred to Heroku outside of Canada. Users of our service are notified by this Policy of the foregoing. If individuals wish to obtain access to written information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside of Canada, and the name or position or title of a person able to answer on behalf of us any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information outside of Canada on our behalf, you may email us at: privacy@WeEmploy.com.

Your privacy is important to us. We work hard to earn and keep your trust, so we follow the principles set out in this Policy to protect your privacy.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and protecting personal information in our custody or control in accordance with privacy legislation applicable to us. We are located in Calgary, Alberta.

WeEmploy™ is an online service dedicated to helping Candidates and Employers (as defined below) quickly and effectively connect. The information you choose to provide on this website ("Website") is used to facilitate that connection. In addition, WeEmploy collects certain types of information in order to operate and improve our service to you and other users. WeEmploy Inc. is the exclusive owner of the information collected on this Website.

1. Definitions

"Candidate" means an individual seeking employment, a position, or a contractual relationship of employment or for services with an Employer.

"Employer" means an Organization seeking a Candidate, and may include a charitable organization (a "Charity").

"Organization" means a corporation, partnership, firm, trade union, charity or charitable organization, not for profit corporation, society, proprietorship or other legal entity, and may include an individual acting in a similar capacity.

2. Application

This Policy is a summary of our privacy practices and policies governing users of this Website. We are subject to the privacy legislation of Alberta, Canada, in particular the Personal Information Protection Act. Alberta's privacy legislation has been deemed to be substantially similar to Canadian federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Alberta privacy law contains a number of exceptions, exclusions and exemptions, and does not apply to or affect certain matters.

In certain circumstances, we may be subject to other privacy legislation, including but not limited to the Canadian federal privacy legislation.

It is our policy to comply with all applicable privacy legislation. We also reserve all of our rights under all applicable laws, whether in Alberta, or Canada, or elsewhere.

3. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(a) Registration:

Candidates: Users of WeEmploy who are seeking employment, or a position with an Employer, are referred to as "Candidates".

To become a Candidate and seek to be matched with Employers, you must first create an account with WeEmploy. To create an account you are required to provide your date of birth in order to confirm that you are of sufficient age to be able to be legally employed. No individual under the age of thirteen years is authorized to use the Services and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about children under the age of thirteen. You will also be asked to provide contact information, such as city, province or state, country, and other personal information related to our providing the services we provide.

WeEmploy may provide you with a password, or may require that you select and provide a password. WeEmploy has the right to set minimum standards for the strength and security of passwords, and may require you to change passwords from time to time for greater security.

Employers: In addition to contact individual's name, email address, postal address, city, state/province, country, ZIP/postal code and contact telephone number(s), Employer accounts require provision of the company name, contact information and Industry Sector. Personal information related to an individual who provides credit card information on behalf of the Employer for billing purposes may also be required.

(b) Candidate Profile Information:

Once you have a Candidate account, you can create a Candidate Profile by selecting and providing the information you’d like to build your Candidate Profile. The more complete your Candidate Profile, the better your chances of matching an appropriate Employer's Job Profile. In the event that you provide information with respect to any reference, you consent to that reference being contacted by us or by any prospective Employer of you.

If you are a Candidate, we may collect personal information from you:

When you create a Candidate Profile, you consent to WeEmploy communicating with you by email for purposes related to the services we provide, including, for example, confirming emails and emails related to administrative matters, such as resetting a password.

In the event that we decide to commence sending you commercial electronic messages as defined in Canada's anti-spam legislation, it is our policy to comply with the legislation. You may unsubscribe to receiving communications from us at any time, although if your unsubscribing, or otherwise withdrawing your consent will affect our ability to provide services to you, or access to the Website, we will advise you of that.

Candidate Profiles provide the opportunity to upload a photograph or likeness of you. WeEmploy requires that such photographs or likenesses be appropriate for the purposes of a resume, and shall be an appropriate headshot. WeEmploy has the right, but not the obligation, to approve any photograph or likeness of you submitted before it becomes visible on the Website. You consent to WeEmploy displaying your likeness and other information about you provided by you, as permitted by you in setting your permissions and level of visibility, and in relation to your activities in seeking employment or a position.

In your Candidate Profile, you control the references you use and, subject to this Policy, who can see those references. WeEmploy requires that all references you use be with the consent of those individuals. You can confirm or reject references, and the references you reject cannot be seen in your Candidate Profile. You can choose to make your profile public, in which case your approved references will be seen by the public. If you make your profile private, you references will not be publicly visible. However, if you apply for a position, your references will be visible to that Employer, even if you have set your profile to private.

Our system compares Job Profiles (created by Employers) to Candidate Profiles (created by Candidates), applies a unique and proprietary ranking and weighting algorithm, and returns suggested matches. Should your Candidate Profile match a Job Profile, the Employer is given the opportunity to make contact with you. By providing your information to us, you have consented to our providing your information to one or more prospective Employers who have indicated an interest in contacting you. You may withdraw your consent at any time by unchecking the Available/Looking for Work checkbox in the Candidate Profile you have created.

Part of the information collected by us with respect to Candidate Profiles includes psychological assessment information, based on your own self-assessment, using categories provided by us. The general personality type (Leader, Motivator, Supporter and Thinker) derived from your self-assessment is displayed in all privacy profiles, including anonymous.

Employers may use Candidate Profiles of individuals hired by them as a tool for managing employees.

Candidates may select the following options for a privacy setting with respect to the display of their Candidate Profile and personal information:

Public: All Candidate Profile information (with the exception of the Candidate's email and phone) are visible to any Employer, and may be located by Employers carrying out a search for a Candidate, or visiting your Candidate Profile URL.

Anonymous: This is similar to a public profile, except that certain information - first and last name, avatar, location, names of prior Employers, and access to references – is anonymized.

Private: A Candidate Profile set to private will not show up in a Candidate Profile search, and an Employer will not be able to see the Candidate Profile, even if directly visiting the Candidate Profile URL.

If a Candidate applies for a position or employment, then their Candidate Profile is automatically made available to that Employer, regardless of that Candidate's general privacy setting. While the job or position posting remains active, the Candidate's application may be withdrawn, which will remove the exception to anonymity for that application, and the Candidate Profile will then revert back to that Candidate's selected privacy setting. In addition, when a Candidate applies for a position or employment, we display the Candidate's selected contact Information (email and/or phone as set by the Candidate) to that Employer regardless of privacy setting.

(c) Employer Job Profile Information:

Once you have an Employer account, you can create Job Postings by selecting and providing the information you'd like to build your Job Posting(s). The more complete your profiles, the better your chances of finding matches with appropriate Candidates.

From the point of contact between a Candidate and an Employer onwards, the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is between the Candidate and the Employer, and we are no longer part of the process.

We mainly collect, use, retain and disclose personal information from and about Candidates and Employees as described, but there may be other individuals who voluntarily provide us with their personal information, in which case this Policy will apply to their information as well.

If you are an Employer, we may collect personal information from you, or, if you are a corporation, from your representatives, contractors, employees or agents:

4. Consent and Disclosure

It is our policy to carry out the activities described in this Policy with consent except as otherwise required or permitted by law. Except as described in this Policy, or as required or permitted by applicable law, we do not disclose personal information to third parties.

5. Unsolicited or Voluntary Personal Information

If you choose to voluntarily submit personal information to us by email, online forms or other means, we will consider that you have done so with your consent for purposes related to why you provided the information. If reasonable to do so, or if you request ongoing provision of information, after our initial response, we may communicate further with you with information that may be useful, including periodic publications or distributions of information, but we will include instructions on how to terminate receiving such further information.

6. Website Operation

(a) Cookies & Log Files:

Like most Websites, WeEmploy uses cookies, web log files and other devices or technologies to track Website usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows WeEmploy to recognize you as a user when you return to our Website using the same computer and web browser. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies, you may not be able to use our Website.

One type of cookie, known as a “persistent” cookie, is set once you’ve logged in to your WeEmploy account. The next time you visit the WeEmploy Website, the persistent cookie will allow us to recognize you as an existing user so you will not need to log in before using the service. In order to access or change any of your sensitive information (like a credit card number), however, we may require you to log in securely again with your password even if your computer contains your persistent cookie. Additionally, if you log out of the WeEmploy Website you may need to re-enter your password the next time you visit in order to log in to your account. Another type of cookie, called a “session” cookie, is used to identify a particular visit to the WeEmploy Website . Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.

Due to communications standards on the Internet, when you visit the WeEmploy Website we automatically receive the URL of the website from which you came and we may receive the website to which you are going when you leave WeEmploy. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, from which it is possible to determine the name of your ISP. IT is possible that your ISP's computers or servers may send us additional information, such as HTTP header information. This information may be used by us to analyze overall trends to help us improve the WeEmploy service, and, in the case of users logged in to an account with WeEmploy, may also be linked to personally identifiable information.

(b) Children:

Children or minors (under the age of 18 or the applicable age of majority in their location of residence or domicile, if greater than 18) may be eligible to use our service, but only if they are of sufficient age to be able to be legally employed or, in the case of a volunteer relationship, to legally participate in that relationship, in their jurisdiction of residence or domicile. It is our policy that we do not enter into agreements with individuals not qualifying under the foregoing, and we ask that individuals not legally capable of employment or volunteer activities not use the service.

(c) WeEmploy Communications:

WeEmploy will communicate with you through email and notices posted on this Website. These will include emails to inform users about updates to the service. Please be aware that you will receive certain emails from WeEmploy related to the proper functioning of your account and you may receive emails or phone calls from registered Employers regarding an employment opportunity.

NO SPAM: Other than emails with information as described in this Policy, WeEmploy will never send promotional information to anyone.

7. Credit Card Information

We use the services of a third party to provide credit card services. We do not store credit card information or keep it on file except for the period of time during which credit card information is being processed by our third party service provider.

8. Disclosures Required by Law

While our contractual obligations may be more restrictive, the law permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent. Such circumstances include (but are not limited) to where:

WeEmploy always reserves the right to report illegal or inappropriate activities to law enforcement authorities.

9. Accuracy and Completeness

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. We do request that you advise us of changes to your personal information so that our records may remain current. Candidates in particular are responsible for ensuring that their information as entered is accurate, up to date, and complete for the purposes of being contacted by Employers.

10. Retention and Destruction

The law allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable. Upon expiry of an appropriate retention period, bearing in mind reasonable legal and business requirements, personal information will either be destroyed in a secure manner or made anonymous. You should be aware that there are legally required minimum retention periods, which we must and does observe.

Should any consent, where consent is required, to our collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information be revoked, the law also allows us to continue to retain the information for as long as is reasonable for legal or business purposes. In the event that revocation of any required consent may have consequences to the individual concerned, we will advise the individual of the consequences of revoking their consent where it is reasonable in the circumstances to do so.

11. Security of Personal Information

We recognize our legal obligations to protect personal information collected during the course of carrying on business. We have therefore made reasonable arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information.

12. Aggregate or Anonymous Information

WeEmploy has the right to aggregate personal information so as to make it impossible to identify you or other individuals, and to render personal information anonymous. The resulting aggregate or anonymous information may be used by WeEmploy for analytic purposes, to improve our processes and services offered, and we may also disclose aggregate or anonymous information to third parties as part of a subscription or service, provided that the personal information of any individual is not discernible.

13. Other Websites

Please note that our Website and our online services may contain links to other Websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our Website or users of our services only. Any third party Websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their Websites.

14. Outsourcing and Service Providers

We generally contract with third party service providers with respect to the collection, use or disclosure on an out-sourced basis, in which case we will enter into contractual arrangements with such service providers requiring them to keep confidential any personal information received from us to provide services to us.

With respect to users of WeEmploy.com located in Canada, we contract with a service provider outside of Canada, currently Heroku in the United States. We use Heroku as a service provider to collect personal information with consent, and personal information is transferred to Heroku outside of Canada. Users of our service are notified by this Policy of the foregoing. If individuals wish to obtain access to written information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside of Canada, and the name or position or title of a person able to answer on behalf of us any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information outside of Canada on our behalf, you may email us at: privacy@WeEmploy.com.

15. Notification of Loss or Unauthorized Access or Disclosure

In the unlikely event that an incident occurs involving the loss of, or unauthorized access to, or disclosure of personal information under our control, where a reasonable person would consider that there exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual as a result of the loss, unauthorized access, or disclosure, we will comply with all applicable laws, which may include providing notice to the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Alberta, or another privacy commissioner or similar official, of the incident, including any information required by law at the time to be provided to the Commissioner or other official. While the law may state that the Commissioner or other official has the authority to require us to notify individuals of the unauthorized access or disclosure, we may elect to immediately do so in the event we consider it reasonable in the circumstances.

16. Requests for Access to Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

(a) Requests Must Be in Writing:

We do require that all such requests be in writing, with no exceptions, and email is not considered to be in writing in this situation. We reserve the right to require sufficient information and detail from the individual in question in order to properly locate the information and provide a response.

(b) Our Response to Requests:

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by law, and we may have the ability to extend the time period in appropriate circumstances, including but not limited to where the information is difficult to locate or assemble. We will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. We may charge fees for requests for personal information where it is reasonable to do so. We will require that applicants verify their identity so that we can be assured that they have the authority to obtain the information in question.

(c) Limits on Rights to Information:

Your ability to access your personal information under our control is not absolute. The law provides that we must not disclose personal information where:

The law further provides that we may choose not to disclose personal information in a number of situations, including but not limited to where:

We reserve all our legal rights to not disclose personal information in response to an access request should we be of the view that it is not appropriate or reasonable to do so.

17. Responses to Requests for Access to Personal Information

Our response to requests for access to personal information will in all cases be in writing, and will confirm whether we are providing all or part of the requested information, whether or not we are allowing access or providing copies, and, if access is being provided, when that will be given.

If access or copies are refused by us, we will provide written reasons for such refusal and the section of Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act on which that refusal is based, along with the name of person at WeEmploy who can answer questions about the refusal, and particulars of how the requesting individual can ask the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta to review our decision.

18. Requests for Correction of Personal Information

Although you control the content of the information you enter and maintain on our systems, and you can change that at any time, please note that the law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information where that information is in our custody or control and, in this case, where you do not retain the ability to correct such errors yourself. We do require that all such requests be in writing, with no exceptions, and email is not considered to be in writing. We reserve the right to require sufficient information and detail from the individual in question in order to properly locate the information and provide a response.

In the event that an individual alleges inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the personal information in our custody or control, we will either:

Corrections or amendments will not be made to opinions, including expert or professional opinions, as opposed to factual information, which may be corrected if in error.

19. Amendment of Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time as required and without notice, in order to better meet our obligations under the law or better describe our activities.

20. Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

privacy@WeEmploy.com

WeEmploy Inc.
Suite 120, 703 - 6th AVE SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 0T9

Phone: (403) 233 - 0791